Privacy Policy - StudentStar

Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully. This contains important information about privacy of your information and data with respect to use of StudentStar application and services connected with it. This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which StudentStar, having its place of business at AE 46 , Anna Nagar, Chennai collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from the users of mobile or desktop application and/or services connected with it (hereinafter referred to as You, Your, User). This Privacy Policy applies to the StudentStar mobile or desktop application software/ technology (hereinafter referred to as App). By downloading, installing or using or by registering Your profile with the App and/or by using Services offered in connection with the App, You are consenting to the use, collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of Your information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practises of third parties that StudentStar does not own, control, or manage including but not limited to any third party websites, services, applications, or businesses (Third Party Services). StudentStar does not take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. StudentStar encourages You to carefully review the privacy policies of all Third Party Services You access through the App.

If You do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, You may not download, install and/or use the App and/or Services. StudentStar may revise, alter, add, amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this page. By updating, downloading, installing and/or continuing to access/use this App, You agree to be bound by any such alteration, amendment, addition or modification.

1. Privacy of Users

  • StudentStar takes privacy of its users seriously and exercises best efforts to protect their private data/information. StudentStar endeavours to provide a secure and reliable environment for using its App and Services. Any private information collected by StudentStar from You will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy and the terms and conditions provided hereunder.
  • This privacy policy sets out what information StudentStar collects from Users, how that information may be used, how the information will be protected, and what choices you have as a User. You are advised to read the policy carefully and provide your consent only if you agree with the terms of the policy.

2. What information may be collected by StudentStar

  • StudentStar may collect information from Users at various stages from downloading of the App by the Users to submission of content by the Users or while the User is accessing/using Services. The information collected may be personally identifiable information or other information. You may choose to not provide the information if you do not wish to use the App and/or Services.
  • Personally Identifiable Information: StudentStar may collect personal information that identifies you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to the information submitted during download, installation and/or use/access of the App or in connection with access/use of Services or features offered through the App or in connection with the App. Personally identifiable Information collected may include Your name, image, mailing address, email address, phone number and demographic information such as gender, nationality, postcode and other personal information including but not limited to date, time or place of birth, location, interests, preferences, likes and dislikes, and usage information. StudentStar collects Personally Identifiable Information only if you voluntarily submit such information to us or provide access to such information by connecting to social networking sites through the App or Services (for example when you use the facilities or Services connected with the App or engage in certain App related activities including but not limited to becoming a member or signing up for an account or linking an account through a social network including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, and/or LinkedIn). StudentStar may also collect personally identifiable information You may provide when corresponding with us by e-mail or phone, or to access/use any other interactive/non-interactive features of the App and/or Services. You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent You from using the App, and/or certain features of the App and Services.
  • Non-personal Information: StudentStar may collect Your non-personal information whenever You use, access or interact with the App and/or use Services. Non-personal information may include the mobile or computers name, version, the type of device used, users’ operating system and version, the unique ID of the mobile device, third party apps or websites or services that referred You to this App, language preferences, location information, IP address, technical information, information about third party apps including without limitation package name (which is same as the package id on play store), package version, installation and/or uninstallation event/ information and other similar information about the User. You may not download, install and/or use the App if you do not wish to provide or share personally identifiable and/or other information with StudentStar. By providing personal and other information/data to StudentStar, you are agreeing to permit/allow StudentStar to use the said information as provided in this privacy policy.

3. How StudentStar uses the collected information

  • StudentStar may collect and use Your personal information and other information for business and/or non-commercial purposes. StudentStar may use the information for the following purposes :
 Your email address and password may be used to identify you while logging into the App. StudentStar may use your personal information to control your access to the App as well as use of the App and Services, to communicate with you, customize your experience of using the App and and/or the content of any email newsletter or other material that StudentStar may send from time to time, and provide information that may be useful or interesting based on the content and personally identifiable information. Your email address may be used to send user information, administrative information, changes in account settings and any changes to the App/Services or updates on new policies of StudentStar. Apart from this if you choose to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive periodic emails that may relate to company news, related product or service information, etc. Your email address may also be used for responding to any of the inquiries, questions, and/or any other requests made by You. If at any time You want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, StudentStar has included detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, or you may contact StudentStar via the App. StudentStar may further use the collected information to analyse the use of the App and/or Services, and the people visiting and using the App, for the purpose of improving the features of the App. StudentStar may use your Information to analyse your use of the App for providing you customized content, advertisements and features. Information provided by you help StudentStar in responding to Your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. StudentStar may use information in the aggregate to understand how users, as a group are using the App and/or Services. StudentStar may use the personal information provided by the User to prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of the StudentStar User Agreement, Terms and Conditions and any applicable laws. StudentStar may use your non-personal information like information regarding third party apps, including without limitation, package name (which is same as the package id on play store), package version, installation and/or uninstallation event/ information for personalizing contents and Services based on your interests. StudentStar may also use your non-personal information for promoting content with respect to, or from other applications installed or used by You or for creating customized sharing options for you. StudentStar may use your Information to analyse your use of the App and Services and the people visiting and using the App and Services for improving the features of the App and Services. While accessing, using or installing the App and/or Services, your Information may also be accessible to third parties whose SDKs (Software Development Kits) are included in the App. Such SDKs may include, but not be limited to Google ads, Google App Indexing, Google Support Library, Google Design Library, Google authentication for login, Mobvista (Ads), Appnext Native (Ads), Appnext Interstitial (Ads), Facebook Audience Network (Ads), vmax (Ads), Mastadview (mraid), Glide for graphics, Branch IO for deeplink support, Baidu (Ads), Taboola (Ads), Firebase for deeplink support, IMA (Ads), Appnext Actions (Ads), Picasso for image handling, RxJava, Retrofit and Dagger for code efficiency, OkHttp for network efficiency, Otto event bus, Disklrucache for memory optimizations, Facebook connection class for network quality assessment, Facebook sdk for login, and sql lite asset helper for performance optimization. These SDKs may use Your information for generic analytical, and other purposes. StudentStar may also use Your Information for market research purposes and may share your Information with its affiliated businesses that it controls. StudentStar may also use Your information for targeted advertising, targeted content delivery, and other business purposes unless You specifically opt out of such uses. StudentStar may use your personally identifiable and/or other information you submit while accessing/using the App and Services, providing feedback, making/submitting comments, providing inputs and/or interacting on the App and Services for improving User experience on the App and in connection with Services, to provide targeted content, advertising and Services, and for other business and/or non-commercial purposes.

4. How StudentStar protects User information

  • StudentStar does not sell, trade, or rent Your personally identifiable information collected by StudentStar to third parties except as provided in this Policy. StudentStar may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information, regarding visitors and users with StudentStarís business partners, contractors, trusted affiliates and advertisers.
  • At times, StudentStar may be required by law or litigation to disclose personal information about the users. StudentStar may also disclose information about the users if StudentStar determines that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance that disclosure of information is necessary.
  • StudentStar reserves the right to transfer Personal Information of users to another party as a result of business partnership, contractual engagement, merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of StudentStar ís assets to another party, and under such a circumstance, the provisions of this privacy policy will continue to apply unless You are notified otherwise. an

5. Sharing User Information

  • StudentStar does not sell, trade, or rent Your personally identifiable information collected by StudentStar to third parties except as provided in this Policy. StudentStar may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information, regarding visitors and users with StudentStarís business partners, contractors, trusted affiliates and advertisers.
  • At times, StudentStar may be required by law or litigation to disclose personal information about the users. StudentStar may also disclose information about the users if StudentStar determines that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance that disclosure of information is necessary.
  • StudentStar reserves the right to transfer Personal Information of users to another party as a result of business partnership, contractual engagement, merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of StudentStarís assets to another party, and under such a circumstance, the provisions of this privacy policy will continue to apply unless You are notified otherwise. an

6. Cookies

  • Whenever you access the App and/or Services StudentStar may place ìcookiesî on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes to enhance your experience or sometimes to personalize your experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computerís hard drive by the App you visit. Cookies help StudentStar to identify information relating to your activities and to retain information relating to your preferences and history on the App.
  • StudentStar and/or its service providers may use advertising cookies to deliver ads that are more relevant to you and your interests unless you opt out of such advertisements.
  • You may choose to disable cookies by turning off cookie feature on the web browser. However, by disabling this feature, some parts of the App may not function properly. This may prevent You from taking full advantage of the App and Services.

7. Combining Information

  • StudentStar may combine Your personal and other information across the App and Services in order to provide offers, promotions and information that is most relevant to your interests, likes and/or preferences. StudentStar may also combine information you share with StudentStar on the App and with respect to Services with information You have provided to third parties, who have been authorized by You to share the information with us, for providing content, advertising, promotions, and offers, and for improving User experience on the App and Services. StudentStar may share Your information with third parties, who have your information, and who are authorized to combine information.

8. How long will the data be retained

  • StudentStar will keep personal information of Users for only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, StudentStar may either delete the information, or anonymize it or pseudonymize it.

9. How to stop use of personal information for direct marketing purposes

  • StudentStar values Your preferences, and provides you options to stop direct marketing communications from us. You may stop direct marketing communications from us by doing any of the following : Click ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt out’ from email communications from a particular division, service, or team; login into your account and change your privacy preferences; and/or Write to us to StudentStar’s address provided hereunder. Privacy Officer, StudentStar Innovation, AE 46, Anna Nagar, Chennai.
  • If You opt out of marketing communications, You may still receive non-promotional emails/notifications from StudentStar, such as emails about Your account, updates with respect to the App and/or Services, and/or any other business communications.
  • You may uninstall and/or discontinue using the App and Services by deleting the App from Your device if You disagree with the privacy policy, or do not wish to share Your information for uses provided in this policy.

10. Consent

  • You hereby confirm that you have understood the terms and conditions of this policy and consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal and other information in accordance with the terms and conditions of the policy. You agree to not use the App and services offered by StudentStar if you do not wish to share your personal and other information.

11. Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

  • StudentStar may update and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are encouraged to periodically check this page to stay informed about changes to this Privacy Policy. You hereby acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of the modifications. If you disagree to any of the changes to the Privacy Policy, you shall refrain from using or accessing the App and Services. Your continued use of the App and/or Services following the posting of the revised Policy shall indicate your acceptance and acknowledgement of the changes and you will be bound by the changed policy.

12. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

  • By downloading, installing, and accessing/using the App and Servicess, you are signifying your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, You shall not download, install, access or use the App and Services. Your continued Access or Use of the App and Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to be the acceptance of such changes.

13. Contacting Us

  • If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, practices of this App or Services, or Your dealings with the App or any of the features or any Legal Queries about the App , please contact StudentStar at : connect@studentstar.app

14. Privacy Grievances

If you have any privacy grievances or concerns, you may contact StudentStar’s privacy grievance officer by email or mail. You may send your grievances to the email address connect@studentstar.app with the subject : Privacy Grievance. You may also contact the privacy grievance officer at this address:

Privacy Grievance Officer,
AE 46, Anna Nagar, Chennai
Email : connect@studentstar.app

This Document was last updated on 19th Sep, 2018.